Malaysia My Second Home Programme allows you to live in Malaysia as your Second Home.

The Malaysia My Second Home Programme is an international residency scheme enacted by the Malaysian Government to allow foreigners to live in Malaysia on a multiple social entry visa of up to ten (10) years.

MM2H in short is open to citizens of all countries recognised by Malaysian Government, regardless of race, religion, gender or age. You can apply directly with the MM2H one-stop centre or via an authorised or licensed MM2H agents.

To qualify for the scheme you must provide proof that you are financially capable of supporting yourself on this programme in Malaysia, upon application. Currently these are the financial requirement as outline by the Malaysian Government.

  • If your aged is below 50 years, you are required to show proof of liquid assets worth a minimum of RM500,000 and offshore income of RM10,000 per month.
  • If your aged 50 and above; you may comply with the financial proof of RM350,000 in liquid assets and off shore income of RM10,000 per month. If you have retired, you are required to show proof of receiving pension from government approved funds of RM 10,000 per month.

Once your application had been approved and upon receipt of the “conditional approval letter” from Immigration Department of Malaysia, you must comply with the following criteria.

If your age is below 50 years old you;

  • Must open a fixed deposit account of RM300,000.00 with bank in Malaysia.
  • can withdraw up to RM150,000.00 of your fixed deposit for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes after a period of one year. 
  • Must maintain a minimum balance of RM150,000.00 from second year onwards and throughout your stay in Malaysia under this programme.
  • If you have fully paid and ownership of property worth RM1 million and above in Malaysia; may comply with the basic fixed deposit requirement of RM 150,000. This amount may not be withdrawn until the participant decides to terminate his participation in MM2H programme.

If your age is 50 years and above you either choose to;

  • Open a fixed deposit account of RM150,000.00
  • OR
  • Show proof of government approved pension funds of RM10,000
  • you can withdraw up to RM50,000.00 from your fixed deposit account for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes after one year.
  • must maintain a minimum balance of RM100,000.00 from the second year onwards and throughout you stay in Malaysia under this programme.
  • if you have fully paid and ownership of  property worth  RM1 million and above in Malaysia may comply with the basic fixed deposit requirement of RM 100,000, This amount may not be withdrawn until the you decides to terminate your participation in MM2H programme.

You and your dependants are required to submit a separate medical report from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia.

You and your dependants must possess valid medical insurance coverage that is applicable in Malaysia from any insurance company. However, exemptions may be given if you face difficulty in obtaining a medical insurance due to your age or medical condition

If you have applied directly with the MM2H one stop centre you are required to fulfill the security bond condition. More details available here.

If you have apply through a Licensed MM2H agent, they are required to provide the personal bond for you.

Application procedure and requirements.

There is two way you can make your application; directly with the MM2H one stop centre or via an authorised or licensed Malaysia My Second Home agents.

These are the documents required for direct applications;

  •  Letter of Application (Cover Letter from applicant)
  •  A copy of resume, stating your academic qualification, working experiences and skills or area of expertise.
  •  One (1) copy of MM2H Application Form – available here.
  •  Three (3) copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass );available here.
  • Four (4) coloured passport size photographs;
  • Copy of Passport/Travel documents ( all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars;
  •  Letter of Good Conduct from your relevant government agency;
    i) The police authority of your home country; or
    ii) The Embassy of the your home country based in Malaysia provided that the LGC issued by the Embassy has made a reference to the respective police authority and the LGC must be attested by the Embassy.
  • Self declaration on your/dependents health conditions -  Form is available for download here.
  • Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse);
  • Certified copy of Birth Certificate/legal documents (if accompanied by children/adopted children/step children/parents);
  • Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months’ bank statement /other related financial document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia;
  • Latest 3 months certified copies of pay slip / income statement ( if you are employed)/pension slip etc;
  • Authorization letter from you to Malaysia My Second Home Centre to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions;

Application Via Licensed Malaysia My Second Home Agents

You can also submit your application via a licensed Malaysia My Second Home agent. To know if there is one near you check out the licensed Agents details here. For Application through an Agent, these are the required documents;

  • Cover Letter of Application,
  • A copy of your resume, stating your academic qualification, working experiences, skills or area of expertise.
  • One (1) copy of MM2H Application Form – Available for downloaded here.
  • Three (3) copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass ) – Available for download here.
  • Four (4) coloured passport size photographs;
  • Copy of Passport/Travel documents ( all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars;
  • Personal bond * ( must be completed and signed by Malaysian who is one of the Board of Directors/Share Holders/Managing Director/Manager from the appointed MM2H licensed company ); Form available for download here.
  • Letter of Good Conduct from your relevant government agency ;
    i) The police authority of the your home country; or
    ii) The Embassy of your home country based in Malaysia provided that the LGC issued by the Embassy has made a reference to the respective police authority and the LGC must be attested by the Embassy.
  • Self declaration on your/dependents health conditions - Form can be downloaded here.
  • Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse);
  • Certified copy of Birth Certificate/legal documents (if accompanied by children/adopted children/step children/parents);
  • Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months’ bank statement /other related financial document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia;
  • Latest 3 months certified copies of pay slip / income statement ( If employed)/pension slip etc;
  • Authorization letter from you to Malaysia My Second Home Centre to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions;

Upon successful application,Your MM2H Visa Permit;

  • 10 year Social Visit Pass with Multiple Entry will be granted
  • Stay as long as you wish & leave Malaysia anytime as you please
  • Renewable after 10 years ....

also enjoy the benefit from other incentives aimed at making your stay in Malaysia more convenient.  Among the incentives are;

  • Purchase a house
  • Purchase a car or import in
  • Domestic helper
  • Education
  • Business and investment
  • Working part time.

For more details on the incentives you can find them here.

Please be informed that the information on this page is for general knowledge only. For more details and the latest update on Malaysia My Second Home programme is available at MM2H website here.

Malaysia My Second Home Programme is an incentive programme initiated, promoted and supported by the Malaysian Government, under the Ministry of Tourism, to accord citizen of countries recognised by Malaysian Government, to stay in the country on a long-stay visa of up to ten (10) years.

Click Malaysia My Second Home back to Sarawak Vacation Destinations