Visa for Sarawak … Travel Document to Enter Sarawak, Malaysia

Do you need a visa for Sarawak, Malaysia? Sarawak which is in the federation of Malaysia has a flexible visa policy. The visa is issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign nationals to enter Malaysia on social or business visit.

You must possess a valid National Passport or International recognised travel document to enter Sarawak, Malaysia. You can also use a Document in Lieu which you can apply from Malaysian Representative Office abroad.

This section tells you about the different Malaysia visas available, depending on which country you travel from, the purpose of your trip and the length of your stay.

Available Visas for Sarawak, Malaysia

If you are visiting Sarawak, Malaysia it easy to get a Single entry visa which is issued to foreign national entering Sarawak, Malaysia for social visit and it is valid for single entry only and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue. You can check out if you need visa to enter Sarawak and how you could apply for one.

If you need a visa to enter Sarawak, Malaysia you must apply and obtain a visa in advance at the Malaysian Representative Office closed to you. Find here how you can apply for a single entry visa without reference which is required for social visit and the required document.

This visa is an endorsement in your passport or other recognised travel documents, indicating that you have applied for permission to enter Sarawak, Malaysia and that the permission has been granted. But this is not a guarantee that you will be allowed to enter the country as the final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry Point.

But you might want to stay for longer, you might want to work or study here...

If you plan a longer trip to Sarawak or want to work here or continue your higher education, then the following pages will help you to find out which Malaysian visa you need and how to apply for it.

You will require a student visa if you want to pursue your higher education in Sarawak’s Institution of Higher Learning both private and public. Learn how you can apply and what are the required documents.

Any foreign national seeking employment or being offered employment in Sarawak, Malaysia, needs to apply for working permit. Learn more about the process here.

And then there are the people, who visit Sarawak on a tourist visa, fall hopelessly in love with the country and want to know more about making Sarawak your Second Home.

There are other types of passes being issued by the Malaysian government to foreign national based on each individual needs. More details about these passes can be obtained at the Malaysian representative office abroad or visit the Malaysian Immigration Department online here.

Please check with the Malaysia Immigration Department for the Latest visa requirement.

Click on Visa for Sarawak back to Sarawak Vacation Destinations


We welcome your comments on any article on this website. You can also share your experience while in Sarawak for your vacation.